Donate to the florida FFA
La Quinta Inn
Florida FFA Leadership Training Center
Advancing the Vision
Florida FFA Association
FFA National
Links
FFA Chapter Fundraising





Florida FFA Foundation, Inc.

Annual Awards and Recognitions

Category

#

Places    (Type of Award)

Sub-District Awards

     Middle & High School

 

    

837

 

2,325

First, Second, Third Place (Rosettes)

 

First, Second, Third Place Individuals (Ribbons)

District Awards

     Middle & High School

108

216

624

First Place (Plaques)

Second & Third Place (Rosettes)

Forestry (Rosettes)

District Horticulture Demonstration Awards

     Middle & High School

 

120

240

First Place (Plaques)

Second & Third Place (Rosettes)

State Proficiency Awards

     High School

39

39

39

156

First Place (Plaques)

First Place ($200 each)

First Place Advisor ($100 each)

Finalists (Plaques)

State CDE Awards

     Middle School & High School

 

31

128

124

31

First Place Team or Individual (Trophies)

First Place Team Members (Trophy)

Second thru Fifth Place Teams (Plaque or Trophy)

High Individual (Trophy)

State Individual CDE Awards

     Middle School & High School

40

First Thru Fifth Place (Trophies)

State Parliamentary Procedure Awards

     Middle School & High School

10

12

First thru Fifth Place Teams (Plaques & Trophies)

First Place Team Members (Plaques)

State Horticulture Demonstration Awards

     Middle School & High School

20

30

First & Second Place Team (Plaques)

Third thru Fifth Place Team (Rosettes)

Opening Ceremony Awards

     Middle School

5

7

First thru Fifth Place Team (Trophies)

First Place Team Members (Trophies)

State Forestry Awards

     Middle School

3

18

First - Third Place Teams (Plaques)

First - Third Place in Division Categories (Plaques)

State Agricultural Electrification Essay

    

1

9

First Place (Trophy)

Second thru Tenth Place (Trophies)

Chapter Awards

     SAE

     CO-OP

     Premier Chapters

   

     Advocacy

 

10

 4

32

5

3

 

All Qualifying Chapters (Plaques)

State Winner (Plaques)

Regional Winners (Plaques)

Qualifying Chapters (Plaques)

First thru Fifth (Trophies)

Cash Awards

Florida’s Finest Chapters

32

Top 10% of Superior Rated Chapters (Plaques)

Alumni Relations

5

1

1

1

1

1

First thru Fifth Place Affiliates (Plaques)

First Place Affiliate         $200

First Place Advisor          $100

Second Place Affiliate       $50

Second Place Advisor       $50

Third Place Affiliate          $50

Chapter Agriculture Advocacy Awards

2

2

2

2

First Place (Plaque & $200)

Second Place (Plaque & $100)

Third Place (Plaque & $50)

Fourth & Fifth Place (Plaques)

Chapter Membership

28

100% Chapters (Plaques)

Star Awards

14

56

First Place (Trophy & $200)

Finalists (Plaques & $100)

 

 

 

Other Awards:

 

 

State Agriscience Fair

     Middle and High School

4

72

First Place Divisional Winners (Trophies)

First thru Third Place Category Winners (Rosettes)

Harvesting Change

1

4

First Place Chapter (Trophy & $1,000)

Second thru Fifth Place (Trophies)

Past State Officer Recognition

7

7

4

10 Year Team (Plaques)

25 Year Team (Plaques)

50 Year Team (Plaques)

Courtesy Corps

60

Courtesy Corps Participants (Pins)

State FFA Degree

 350

State FFA Degree Recipients (Keys)

 

 

 

Scholarships:

 

 

   State Officers

8

 Scholarships - $500 each

   Florida Leadership Adventures

15

 Scholarships - $180 each

  Florida Outdoor Adventures 20 Scholarships - $190 each
   J. F. Williams 2 Scholarships - $500 each
  H. E. Wood 1 Scholarship - $500
  Colin Campbell 1 Scholarship - $500
  L. O. Baldwin Family 2 Scholarship - $700 each
Nutrients for Life

2

2

2

First Place (plaque & $3,000)

Second Place (plaque & $2,000)

Third Place (plaque & $1,000)

     

Dinner/Banquets/Receptions:

 

 

Courtesy Corps Breakfast

65

Invitation Only

Stars Over Florida Reception

100

Invitation Only

State Officers/Advisors/Parents Dinner

60

Invitation Only

State Officer Candidate Luncheon

27

Invitation Only

State Officer/Parent Luncheon

30

Invitation Only

Foundation Sponsor’s Banquet

 90

Invitation Only

Judge’s Luncheon

50

Invitation Only

Past State Officer’s & Retired

    Agriculture Educators Reception

100

Invitation Only

Polk FFA Federation Dinner

100

Invitation Only

CDE Travel Awards to National Competition

74

4

20

First Place Team Travel - $250 each

First Place Individual Travel - $250 each

First Place Agriscience Fair,

Category Winners Travel - $200 each

Miscellaneous:    

State & District Officer

Hall of Fame Attendees

32 Invitation Only
Hunter Safety Certification 120 Certificates
NRA Participation 240 Certificates
State Convention Leadership Workshop 200 2 Workshops at 100 each
FAAE Mid-Winter Conference 80 Partial Lodging & Meals

 TOTAL

7,370 

 

 

  Copyright 2008 | Site Map | Privacy Policy
  FLORIDA FFA | 5000 Firetower Road | Haines City, FL 33844
Telephone: 863-439-7332 | Fax: 863-439-2995
Email: ltcmeetings@hotmail.com
 
Site by Chiliprint.com